link



 

 

ATKINS YOUNG ARTISTS PROGRAM

2017-2018 Fellowship

 

 

 

The Winners of the 2017-2018 Atkins Young Artists Program Fellowships at the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre:


 

Angelina Akhmedova, soprano (Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

  • First Prize winner at II International Rachmaninov Vocal Competition (Rostov-on-Don, Russia 2013) and V All Uzbekistan N. Akhmedova Competition of Opera Singers (Tashkent, Uzbekistan 2016)
     

  • Third Prize winner at Uzbek Festival of Young Singers (Tashkent, Uzbekistan 2015)
     

  • Fourth Prize winner at XVIII International Vocal Competition "Bella Voce" (Moscow, Russia 2012)
     

  • Graduate of Academic Music Lyceum (Tashkent, Uzbekistan) and Uzbek State Conservatory (Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
     

  • Currently a soloist at the State Academic Bolshoi Theater of Uzbekistan

 


 


 

 

Aigul Khismatullina, soprano (Vladivostok, Russia)

  • First Prize winner at XXXXII All Russia Competition of Conservatory Graduates (Vocal Division) (Saint Petersburg, Russia 2014), XI International Festival of Tatar Songs (Kazan, Russia 2013), VII International Festival of Russian Romances "White Acacia" (Yoshkar- Ola, Russia 2009)Laureate of the Boris Pokrovsky Competition (Moscow, Russia 2014)
     

  • Graduate of Nizhnekamsk Music College and Kazan State Conservatory
     

  • Currently a soloist at Primorskaya Stage of the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre (Vladivostok, Russia)


 

 


 

 

Vladislav Kupriianov, baritone (Samara, Russia)

  • First Prize winner at the XVIII International Vocal Competition "Bella Voce" (Moscow, Russia 2012) and at the International Competition "Academia" (Perm, Russia 2014)
     

  • Gold Medal winner at All Russia Delphic Games (Moscow, Russia 2012 and Novosibirsk, Russia 2013)
     

  • Graduate of Perm Music College and Perm State Institute of Culture
     

  • Participant of "Creschendo" summer institute in Tokaj, Hungary
     

  • Currently a soloist at the Samara Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet



 

 


 

 

Anna Muradyan, soprano (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • Finalist of the VI Galina Vishnevskaya International Opera Singers Competition (Moscow, Russia 2016)
     

  • Participant at the festival "Les Azuriales" (Nice, France 2013)
     

  • Graduate of Gnesins' Music College (Moscow, Russia), currently a student at Saint Petersburg State Conservatory

     

 

 


 

 

Ekaterina Sannikova, soprano (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • First Prize winner at the festivals "Three Centuries of Russian Romances" (Saint Petersburg, Russia 2016), "Romansiada" (Moscow, Russia 2016), "Star Rhapsody" (Saint Petersburg, Russia 2016)
     

  • Second Prize winner at the festival "Una vacanza al mare" (Saint Petersburg, Russia 2015)
     

  • Graduate of Tver Music College, currently a student at Saint Petersburg State Conservatory
     

  • Appeared on the stages of Saint Petersburg music theaters "Music Hall" and "Zazerkalye"

     

 

 


 

 

Anastasia Schegoleva, soprano (Moscow, Russia)

  • Gold Medal winner at 1st Berliner International Music Competition (Voice) (Berlin, Germany 2017)
     

  • First Prize winner at Sobinov Vocal Competition (Saratov, Russia 2016)
     

  • Third Prize winner at V Galina Vishnevskaya International Opera Singers Competition (Moscow, Russia 2014)
     

  • Finalist at Competizione dell' Opera (Moscow, Russia 2016)
     

  • Graduate of Lipetsk College of Arts and Moscow State Classical Maimonides Academy
     

  • Appeared on the stages of State Academic Bolshoi Theater of Russia and Tchaikovsky Concert Hall (Moscow, Russia)